Is BANANA TOFFEE CRUNCH TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED OIL], SOY LECITHIN, AND CARAMEL COLOR [WITH SULFITES TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN).

Check BANANA TOFFEE CRUNCH TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping