Is BANANA VANILLA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

acidophilus
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Banana Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Annatto (For Color), Turmeric (For Color), Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains The Following Live And Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei

Check BANANA VANILLA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANA VANILLA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, BANANA VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking