Is BANANAS & CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANAS & CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CREAMING AGENT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DRIED BANANA, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*, VITAMIN D.

Check BANANAS & CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, BANANAS & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go