Is BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, organic cane sugar, nonfat milk, banana puree, organic brown sugar, non-gmo caramel (sugar, water, sweetened condensed whole milk, non-gmo organic tapioca starch, butter, salt and pectin), rum, sea salt, guar gum, locust bean gum, acacia gum

Check BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go