Is BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed whole milk
cream
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, organic cane sugar, nonfat milk, banana puree, organic brown sugar, non-gmo caramel (sugar, water, sweetened condensed whole milk, non-gmo organic tapioca starch, butter, salt and pectin), rum, sea salt, guar gum, locust bean gum, acacia gum

Check BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go