Is Banducco Panettone Receta Clasica Italiana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Raisins (16%), Sugar, Crystallized Fruits (9%), Vegetable Fat Palm Base, Natural Yeast (leaven), Egg Yolk, Whole Egg, Butter (milk), Malt Extract (barley), Salt, Flavours, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservatives (calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Milk, Egg Contains Traces Of: Peanut, Almonds, Oat, Hazelnut, Cashew Nut, Brazil Nut, Pistachio, Rye, Soy Derivatives And Sesame.

Check Banducco Panettone Receta Clasica Italiana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking