Is The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole milk
- milk
- pasteurized liquid egg yolks
- anhydrous butterfat from cow milk
- natural flavors
- mono-diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sultana Raisins, Candied Citrus Peels [orange And Citron Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar], Butter [anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk], Sugar, Pasteurized Liquid Egg Yolks, Natural Yeast [wheat Flour, Water], Invert Sugar, Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifiers], Salt, Pasteurized Whole Milk, Natural Flavors. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soya.
Check The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Town House Original Oven Baked Crackers, Party Snacks, 13.8 oz
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
ParmCrisps Cheese Snack, Original, Oven-Baked, Family Size
Where to buy
The Original Madi Gran Panettone Traditional Italian Oven Baked Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


