Is Bang Bang Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), chicken breast (14%) (chicken breast, salt), lettuce, bang bang sauce (10%) (water, sugar, rapeseed oil, soya beans, white sesame seed powder, salt, rice, lemon juice, chilli purée, alcohol, cornflour, spirit vinegar, ginger purée, sesame seed oil, onion purée, pasteurised free range egg and egg yolk, lime juice concentrate, lemon juice from concentrate, garlic purée, red pepper powder, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), edamame beans (9%) (soya), pickled red cabbage (5%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), grilled sweetcorn (5%), baby spinach (3%), carrot (3%), pickled carrot (carrot, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), pickled ginger (ginger, tapioca starch, water, sugar cane vinegar, salt, alcohol), chives, black and white sesame seeds, chilli powder

Check Bang Bang Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Bowl, Pouch, Cup

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sour
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go