Is Bang Bang Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg
  • egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta

pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), chicken breast (14%) (chicken breast, salt), lettuce, bang bang sauce (10%) (water, sugar, rapeseed oil, soya beans, white sesame seed powder, salt, rice, lemon juice, chilli purée, alcohol, cornflour, spirit vinegar, ginger purée, sesame seed oil, onion purée, pasteurised free range egg and egg yolk, lime juice concentrate, lemon juice from concentrate, garlic purée, red pepper powder, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), edamame beans (9%) (soya), pickled red cabbage (5%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), grilled sweetcorn (5%), baby spinach (3%), carrot (3%), pickled carrot (carrot, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), pickled ginger (ginger, tapioca starch, water, sugar cane vinegar, salt, alcohol), chives, black and white sesame seeds, chilli powder

Check Bang Bang Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Bowl, Pouch, Cup

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sour
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go