Is Bang Bang Popcorn White Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, White Compound Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla), Salted Butter (butter(milk),salt), Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soya.

Check Bang Bang Popcorn White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go