Is Bang Bang Popcorn White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • white compound chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, White Compound Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla), Salted Butter (butter(milk),salt), Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soya.

Check Bang Bang Popcorn White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go