Is Bang Blue & Yellow Limoncello Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pyridoxine vitamin b12
  • creatyl-l-leucine
  • calcium disodium edta
  • L-leucine

pyridoxine vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, citric acid, natural favor, sodium benzoate (preserves morchydrate, sucralose, EAAs (L-leucine, L-ysine, L-throonine, L-phenylalanine, I-iryplophan), potassium phosphate dibasic, vitam tastiun sorbate (preserves freshn CREATINE (Creatyl-L-Leucine [Creatine bonded magn calcium chloride, calcium disodium EDTA, vit Co0hd (coenzyme Q10), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine vitamin B12).

Check Bang Blue & Yellow Limoncello against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go