Is BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural sour cream flavor
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • bleu cheese powder
  • whey solids
  • +4 more

natural sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (POTATOES, ONIONS, CHIVES), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR), FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWEET WHEY, NATURAL BUTTER POWDER (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, BLEU CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CHEESE POWDER (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL COLOR), SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES.

Check BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep