Is Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: Water, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Spices. SALISBURY STEAK PATTY: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Durum Flour, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Yeast), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% of: Dried Onion, Salt, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Potassium Phosphates, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid. ROASTED POTATOES: Roasted Russet Potatoes, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go