Is Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- durum flour
- wheat
- smoke flavoring
- flavorings
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE: Water, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Spices. SALISBURY STEAK PATTY: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Durum Flour, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Yeast), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% of: Dried Onion, Salt, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Potassium Phosphates, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid. ROASTED POTATOES: Roasted Russet Potatoes, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD
Ken's Steak House Dressing, Creamy French
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty


