Is Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: Water, Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavoring), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Spices. SALISBURY STEAK PATTY: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Beef, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Durum Flour, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Yeast), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% of: Dried Onion, Salt, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Potassium Phosphates, Dextrose, Potassium Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid. ROASTED POTATOES: Roasted Russet Potatoes, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Banguet Mega Meals Creamy Provolone Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go