Is Banquet Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Pasta Spirals and Smokey Cheese Sauce, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese, Bacon, and Green Onion Mega Bowls, Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD [CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVOR), GREEN ONIONS.

Check Banquet Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Pasta Spirals and Smokey Cheese Sauce, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese, Bacon, and Green Onion Mega Bowls, Bacon Mac 'N Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go