Is BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender bite; lightly browned exterior develops when heated. Commonly microwaved, pan-seared, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers mention convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness or small size, while others cite easy reheating, child-friendly portions and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender bite; lightly browned exterior develops when heated. Commonly microwaved, pan-seared, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers mention convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness or small size, while others cite easy reheating, child-friendly portions and portability.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Contains: Soy
Check BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Where to buy
BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


