Is BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender bite; lightly browned exterior develops when heated. Commonly microwaved, pan-seared, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers mention convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness or small size, while others cite easy reheating, child-friendly portions and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender bite; lightly browned exterior develops when heated. Commonly microwaved, pan-seared, or baked for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers mention convenience and consistent taste; some note occasional dryness or small size, while others cite easy reheating, child-friendly portions and portability.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Contains: Soy
Check BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Where to buy
BANQUET Brown 'N Serve Frozen Beef Sausage Links, Precooked, 10-Count 6.4 oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


