Is Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Prefabricated sausage links offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and soft interior; commonly browned in a skillet or heated in microwave, then served with eggs, pancakes, or as sandwich fillings. Reviewers note quick, consistent cooking and convenience, while some report variable texture and modest seasoning levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prefabricated sausage links offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and soft interior; commonly browned in a skillet or heated in microwave, then served with eggs, pancakes, or as sandwich fillings. Reviewers note quick, consistent cooking and convenience, while some report variable texture and modest seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, BHA & BHT.
Check Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


