Is Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count Vegan?

Description
Prefabricated sausage links offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and soft interior; commonly browned in a skillet or heated in microwave, then served with eggs, pancakes, or as sandwich fillings. Reviewers note quick, consistent cooking and convenience, while some report variable texture and modest seasoning levels.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prefabricated sausage links offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and soft interior; commonly browned in a skillet or heated in microwave, then served with eggs, pancakes, or as sandwich fillings. Reviewers note quick, consistent cooking and convenience, while some report variable texture and modest seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, BHA & BHT.
Check Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Banquet Brown'n Serve Lite Original Sausage Links 10 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


