Is Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil. Sweet and Sour Sauce Blend: Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Apricot Preserves (Apricots, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid), Orange Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Pectin), Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger. Chicken Nuggets: Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Spice, Extractives of Paprika), Textured Soy Flour, Batter Mix (Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavorings.
Check Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen)
Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Where to buy
Banquet Classic Sweet and Sour Chicken Frozen Single Serve Meal 9.25 Ounce is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


