Is Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn/soy/wheat protein
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
hydrolyzed corn/soy/wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Onions, Chicken Broth Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Corn/soy/wheat Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Cottonseed Oil)), Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turkey Slices: Cooked Turkey (White Turkey, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate)
Check Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


