Is Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed corn/soy/wheat protein
  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, onions, chicken broth flavor

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Onions, Chicken Broth Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth), Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Corn/soy/wheat Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Cottonseed Oil)), Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turkey Slices: Cooked Turkey (White Turkey, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate)

Check Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Family Size Turkey and Homestyle Gravy Frozen Meal, 26 Ounce, 26 OZ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go