Is Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Banquet frozen microwaveable chicken pot pie 7oz is a frozen pot pie manufactured by Conagra. This convenient and ready-to-eat meal option is 7 ounces in size. It is important to note that the pie is frozen and requires microwaving before consumption. No further details or information regarding people's opinions or reviews about the product are provided in the given facts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard preserved with BHT
- whey protein concentrate
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavoring
lard preserved with BHT
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banquet frozen microwaveable chicken pot pie 7oz is a frozen pot pie manufactured by Conagra. This convenient and ready-to-eat meal option is 7 ounces in size. It is important to note that the pie is frozen and requires microwaving before consumption. No further details or information regarding people's opinions or reviews about the product are provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Carrots, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peas, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika, Corn Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Soy Lecithin, Crust: Wheat Flour, Lard Preserved With Bht, Water, Caramel Color, Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Caramel Color
Check Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


