Is Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banquet frozen microwaveable chicken pot pie 7oz is a frozen pot pie manufactured by Conagra. This convenient and ready-to-eat meal option is 7 ounces in size. It is important to note that the pie is frozen and requires microwaving before consumption. No further details or information regarding people's opinions or reviews about the product are provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Carrots, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peas, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika, Corn Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Soy Lecithin, Crust: Wheat Flour, Lard Preserved With Bht, Water, Caramel Color, Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Caramel Color

Check Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go