Is Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard preserved with BHT
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cooked chicken
  • cooked chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

lard preserved with BHT

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banquet frozen microwaveable chicken pot pie 7oz is a frozen pot pie manufactured by Conagra. This convenient and ready-to-eat meal option is 7 ounces in size. It is important to note that the pie is frozen and requires microwaving before consumption. No further details or information regarding people's opinions or reviews about the product are provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Carrots, Mechanically Separated Chicken (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peas, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika, Corn Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Soy Lecithin, Crust: Wheat Flour, Lard Preserved With Bht, Water, Caramel Color, Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Cooked Chicken Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid)), Caramel Color

Check Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go