Is Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • flavorings

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Cheese Sauce: Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Ground Cumin, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Ground Oregano, Vegetable And Cheese Blend: Black Beans, Corn, Diced Tomatoes, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Green Onions, Cilantro, Seasoned Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Seasoning Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavorings

Check Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Box

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch