Is Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • black beans
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar club cheese
  • water
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
skim milk
part skim mozzarella cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Cheese Sauce: Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Ground Cumin, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Ground Oregano, Vegetable And Cheese Blend: Black Beans, Corn, Diced Tomatoes, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Green Onions, Cilantro, Seasoned Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Seasoning Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavorings

Check Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Box

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz | Spoonful