Is Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice: Water, White Rice, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Cheese Sauce: Water, Cheddar Club Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Ground Cumin, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Ground Oregano, Vegetable And Cheese Blend: Black Beans, Corn, Diced Tomatoes, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Green Onions, Cilantro, Seasoned Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Seasoning Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavorings

Check Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Banquet Meal Mega Bowls Chicken Queso Burrito Bowl Box - 13.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Box

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch