Is Franky Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers savory, well-seasoned flavors with a balance of tender and firm textures; reviewers commonly note consistent portioning, convenient reheating, and suitability for quick lunches or meal prep. Users report generally reliable taste and texture but sometimes mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness after reheating, making it practical for portable meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Brown Rice, White Rice, Black Beans, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, And Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Cultures), Tomatillos, Anaheim Chile Peppers, Corn, Onions, Cheddar Cheese (grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto Color), Green Onions, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Cornstarch, Chili Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, New Mexico Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil [anti Dusting Agent]), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic And Onion Powder, Red Pepper Chili Flakes, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Franky Fresh Chicken Breast Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Bowl

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking