Is Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • isolated soy protein with

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Assorted Chicken Pieces (Breast With Back Portions, Thighs With Back Portions & Drumsticks), Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein With Less Than 2% Lecithin, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Wheat Gluten, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeRalphsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch