Is Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flavorings
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Assorted Chicken Pieces (Breast With Back Portions, Thighs With Back Portions & Drumsticks), Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein With Less Than 2% Lecithin, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Wheat Gluten, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


