Is KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • malt flavoring
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt flavoring
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, light toasted flavor with a soft, chewy interior and crisp outer bite; often enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert component. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and kid appeal, while some mention stickiness, varying firmness, and concerns about packaging freshness during shipping and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin, Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin. Milk, Soy.

Check KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go