Is Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) Gluten Free?

Description
The Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares 13 oz pack of 40 is a ready-to-eat treat made with puffed rice cereal and crispy marshmallows. Each square is individually wrapped for convenience. The squares do not contain high fructose corn syrup but do contain milk and soy ingredients. People consider these treats to be addictive.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malt flavoring
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial butter flavor
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares 13 oz pack of 40 is a ready-to-eat treat made with puffed rice cereal and crispy marshmallows. Each square is individually wrapped for convenience. The squares do not contain high fructose corn syrup but do contain milk and soy ingredients. People consider these treats to be addictive.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil [soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness], Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [contains Milk], Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin. May Contain Barley
Check Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


