Is KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • milk

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, light toasted flavor with a soft, chewy interior and crisp outer bite; often enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert component. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and kid appeal, while some mention stickiness, varying firmness, and concerns about packaging freshness during shipping and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin, Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin. Milk, Soy.

Check KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go