Is Banquet Pepperoni Pizza Sauce and Mozzarella Cheese With Pepperoni and Tomatoes Mega Crustless Pizza, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, SLICED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, BHT AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CRUSHED GARLIC, ROCHESTER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASIL, OREGANO, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Banquet Pepperoni Pizza Sauce and Mozzarella Cheese With Pepperoni and Tomatoes Mega Crustless Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking