No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BANQUET, TACO SAUCE WITH MEAT CRUMBLE, MEAL STARTERS, TACO NIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour and Caramel Color), Cooked Beef and Pork (Beef and Pork, Salt, Flavoring), Cooked Beef, Contains less than 2% of the following: Tomatoes, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Caramel Color, Chili Pepper, Garlic Juice, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor including Smoke (Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onion Powder, Spice Extractives including Paprika (Soy Lecithin), Jalapeno PepperPowder, Ground Rosemary. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check BANQUET, TACO SAUCE WITH MEAT CRUMBLE, MEAL STARTERS, TACO NIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANQUET, TACO SAUCE WITH MEAT CRUMBLE, MEAL STARTERS, TACO NIGHT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Vegan? BANQUET, TACO SAUCE WITH MEAT CRUMBLE, MEAL STARTERS, TACO NIGHT | Spoonful