Is Bantry Bay Mussels in a Garlic Butter Sauce, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSSELS, BUTTER, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVORING, GARLIC, PARSLEY.

Check Bantry Bay Mussels in a Garlic Butter Sauce, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bantry Bay Mussels in a Garlic Butter Sauce, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking