Is Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, garlic-forward creaminess delivers a smooth, velvety texture popular for coating pasta, layering in casseroles, finishing roasted vegetables, or using as a dip. Reviewers commonly note authentic, bold flavor and jar packaging; opinions vary on thickness and value, with some praising quality and others describing it as thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Granules, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum

Check Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping