Is Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) Corn Free?

Description
Small elbow-shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used in mac-and-cheese, pasta salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note quick cook time, sauce adherence, occasional graininess, and generally consistent results across batches, with a mild aftertaste reported infrequently.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small elbow-shaped pasta offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used in mac-and-cheese, pasta salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note quick cook time, sauce adherence, occasional graininess, and generally consistent results across batches, with a mild aftertaste reported infrequently.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum (An All-natural, Non-gmo Fiber)
Check Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Banza Chickpea Pasta – Elbows, 8 oz (Case of 6) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


