Is Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

On the whole, people don't just enjoy Rao's Alfredo Pasta Sauce: most people think it is the best. They love the creamy and rich flavor, and appreciate that the cheese flavor is not overpowering. It is also made with authentic ingredients, a delicious bonus for us all. If you are watching your carb intake, you won't be disappointed by pairing your favorite low-carb pasta with this sauce. All-in-all, Rao's Alfredo is a great sauce for making an easy meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Salted Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cracked Pepper, Ground White Pepper. Milk And Dairy (cow's Milk, Cream, Milk, Parmesan Cheese)

Check Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.3(3 reviews)

This Garlic-free Alfredo Is A pantry Staple

I eat a low-FODMAP diet, but can tolerate some lactose - esp. when I take a lactase enzyme. This is one of the few ready-made Alfredo or cream sauces I can eat because garlic is my #1 FODMAP trigger of my IMO (methane SIBO) and IBS-C. I keep this Alfredo, Rao’s sensitive marinara, and a garlic-free pesto on hand to quickly top gluten-free pasta, veggies, or meat for a quick dinner, not FODMAP-full restaurant foods. Rao’s Alfredo isn’t exciting, but I can easily add herbs, spices, garlic oil.

savorypantry stapletasty
meghikas•Nov 30, 2022

Pretty good!

Tried this for the first time today and it’s actually quite good! I thought it was a little pricey for the size of the jar, but as I’m using it just for me I’m going to try freezing the leftovers in serving sized portions and use as needed! I used it with the Barilla gluten-free fettuccine.

alstewart•May 4, 2021

I love it

Nice to have an Alfredo sauce that is able to be eaten while on low FODMAP diet, it’s not perfect but it’s still quite good

tasty
kyliemehl•Apr 24, 2021

Where to buy

Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping