Is Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn oil
  • made from corn
  • maltodextrin
  • modified corn starch
  • corn
  • monosodium glutamate
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable oil

corn oil

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium-heat, shelf-stable savory spread offering a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks; commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jarred storage, consistent flavor and ease of use, while some mention variation in heat and thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Chile Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), and 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors (Including Natural Cheddar Flavor), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, DATEM, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6).

Check Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Celiac has no issues

Though the alternative 'Queso Blanco' cheese dip DOES contain gluten and causes me to become very ill, I have never had an issue with this, the 'Con Queso' dip and it is in fact one of my pantry staples.

savorypantry stapletasty
Brandiks74•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep