Is Banza Chocolate Chip Protein Waffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tapioca, salt, sunflower lastin, kantar gun, natural flavors, baking powder

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicigeat, Water, Seni-Sveet Cumdele Chips, Sugar, Invested Sugar, Avocado ON, Less than 2% of: Tapioca, Salt, Sunflower Lastin, Kantar Gun, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Calcium Catorale, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains: Egg.

Check Banza Chocolate Chip Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking