Is Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tapioca, salt, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum, natural flavors, baking powder
  • natural flavors

tapioca, salt, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum, natural flavors, baking powder

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, slightly dense interior with a mild savory taste; reviewers say it toasts evenly and holds syrup or spreads. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and reheated snacks. Customers note consistent texture after toasting, convenient preparation, and occasional comments about a faint aftertaste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Cocoa Butter, Protein Blend (Egg White, Pea Protein), Cane Sugar, Avocado Oil, Less than 2% of: Tapioca, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg.

Check Banza Homestyle Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking