Is Banza Mac & Cheese Made With Chicpea Pasta Deluxe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Organic Fruit Juice, and Organic Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum.

Check Banza Mac & Cheese Made With Chicpea Pasta Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch