Is Banza Mac & Cheese Made With Chicpea Pasta Deluxe Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Pasta: Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum. Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Organic Fruit Juice, and Organic Annatto Extract (color), Xanthan Gum.

Check Banza Mac & Cheese Made With Chicpea Pasta Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch