Is Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whole milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry buttermilk
cultured pasteurized milk
nonfat dry milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy sauce coats small elbow pasta, offering a smooth, savory flavor with a lightly firm, slightly springy bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight main or side, reviewers note satisfying savory richness, easy preparation, and occasional comments about a mildly grainy texture and distinctive, slightly tangy finish and portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Tapioca, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cultured Whole Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)

Check Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Banza, Macaroni And Cheese Chickpea Pasta Elbows White Cheddar, 5.5 Ounce | Spoonful