Is Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese is a great option for those looking for a real cheese taste. The cheese comes from cows that are not treated with rBST, ensuring that the cheese is of high quality. Additionally, the pasta is organic and has no artificial flavors. However, some people have found the cheese mix to be dry and chalky. Overall, Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese is a great option for your next meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WHEY, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta | Spoonful