Is Banza Pasta Chickpea Gemelli - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, lightly nutty flavor and a springy, slightly grainy texture that holds shape under sauce. Commonly used in tomato sauces, pesto, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads; reviewers note an al dente bite, tendency to stay firm rather than become mushy, and suitability for hearty, sauce-forward preparations and quick reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, lightly nutty flavor and a springy, slightly grainy texture that holds shape under sauce. Commonly used in tomato sauces, pesto, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads; reviewers note an al dente bite, tendency to stay firm rather than become mushy, and suitability for hearty, sauce-forward preparations and quick reheating.
Ingredients
chickpeas, tapioca, pea protein, xanthan gum
Check Banza Pasta Chickpea Gemelli - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Pasta Chickpea Gemelli - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Banza Pasta Chickpea Gemelli - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


